Delivery from Australia to Hong Kong - EXPECT DELAYS DUE TO COVID - 10-20 days - SORRY!

Panamax 240 Elixir 200mL front image on Livehealthy HK imported from Australia

Panamax 240 Elixir 200mL

By Panamax
HK$231.00
  • Availability: in stock Many in stock Out of stock You can purchase this product but it's out of stock

Non-essential items shipped from Melbourne


Free shipping and no minimum order limits


Delivery in up to 2 weeks (no masks or sanitizers)

Checkout safely using your preferred payment method
 

General Information

PANAMAX ELIXIR, TABLETS - CMI

(Sanofi-Synthelabo)
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

What is in this leaflet?
Please read this leaflet before you start taking this medicine.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Panamax tablets, elixir and 240 elixir. It does not contain all the available
information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this information with the medicine. You may need to read it again.
What is Panamax used for?
Panamax is used to relieve pain and fever. Panamax works to stop the pain messages from getting through to the brain. Panamax
also acts in the brain to reduce fever.

Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another use. If you want more information, ask your doctor.

All medicines have benefits and risks. In deciding to give you Panamax, your doctor has weighed the risks of taking Panamax
against the benefits it will have for you.
Before you use Panamax
When you must not use it

You should not take Panamax if you are allergic to paracetamol or any of the ingredients listed under Product Description. The
symptoms of an allergic reaction may include a rash, asthma attack or hayfever.

Panamax may be used during pregnancy and if you are breastfeeding. However, it is recommended that non-drug therapy such as
rest and massage be tried first.

Do not use Panamax after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack.

If you take it after the expiry date it may have no effect at all, or worse, have an entirely unexpected effect.

Do not use Panamax if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use this medicine to treat any other complaint unless your doctor says it is safe. Do not give this medicine to anyone else.
Before you start to take it
You must tell your doctor if:

You have allergies to any ingredients listed under Product Description at the end of this leaflet.

You have liver or kidney problems

You drink large quantities of alcohol

You should tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines.

Including any of the following:

Any medicines which thin the blood

Medicines to treat epilepsy

These medicines may be affected by Panamax or may affect how well Panamax works.

Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell him/her before you take Panamax.
How to take Panamax
The label on the pack or bottle will tell you how to take your medicine and how often. If you are unsure about the directions ask
your pharmacist or doctor.

There are three different Panamax products:

Panamax Tablets,

Panamax Elixir and

Panamax 240 Elixir.

The dose will be different depending upon which preparation you are taking.

Panamax Tablets

The usual dose is:

Adults:

1 to 2 tablets

This dosage may be repeated every 4 hours if necessary.

You should not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.

Children (7-12 years):

Half (1/2) to 1 tablet.

This dosage may be repeated every 4 hours if necessary.

Children should not take more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.

Panamax tablets are not recommended for children under 7 years.

Swallow tablets whole with a little water or other liquid.

Panamax Elixir

The usual dose is

Infants:

1 to 3 months: (4.3 - 6.0 kg): 2 to 3 mL;

4 to 6 months: (6.7 - 7.8 kg): 3 to 4 mL;

7 to 12 months: (8.3 - 10.2 kg): 4 to 5 mL.

Children:

1 to 2 years: (10.2 - 12.6 kg): 5 to 7 mL;

2 to 4 years: (12.6 - 17.0 kg): 7 to 9 mL;

4 to 6 years: (17.0 - 22.0 kg): 9 to 12 mL;

6 to 8 years: (22.0 - 26.0 kg): 12 to 15 mL;

8 to 12 years: (26.0 - 38.0 kg): 15 to 20 mL.

This dosage may be repeated every 4 hours if necessary.

Do not give more than 4 doses in 24 hours.

Panamax Elixir is not recommended for infants under 1 month.

Warnings

Always read the label. Use only as directed. Incorrect use could be harmful. Consult your healthcare professional if symptoms persist.

Ingredients

Contains paracetamol

Questions about Medicines products & Panamax 240 Elixir 200mL

  • Q. Where can I buy Panamax 240 Elixir 200mL? A. Panamax 240 Elixir 200mL can be bought online on the Live Healthy Online Store.

  • Q. What's the origin of this item? A. Panamax 240 Elixir 200mL is imported out of Australia and manufactured by Panamax.

  • Q. What's the expiry date for Panamax 240 Elixir 200mL? A. At the very least, each product has a use by/expiration date between 12-18 months from the date of purchase. We never sell expired products. The length of time for the expiration date or "best used before" date depends on the type of product, as well as the brand. Some perishable items (such as certain probiotics) generally have shorter expiration dates.

Panamax 240 Elixir 200mL front image on Livehealthy HK imported from Australia

Panamax 240 Elixir 200mL

HK$231.00
Frequently Asked Questions(FAQ)
BACK TO TOP

Someone from Hong Kong, Hong Kong purchased

Product name

info info